Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Melting white gold 18kt palladium alloy

I need known the best method for melting white gold palladium ,i use
a electric furnace a the temperature that the metal gets a fluid
state is to hot and the surface appears with thousend miles of
littles porosity.is better melts the metal with a torch?the
temperature that i use is 2000 f because in less temperaure the
metal is solid in the graphite crucible.

I had no luck casting palladium white in my electro melt or with
vacume casting I had to use my centrifigal and a torch. I also got
losts of little holes in the casting even with a torch the castings
finished up nice after burnishing. I liked how white they were but
other than that the stuff is a pain and it is expensive, It is a
little softer but not much.

Kevin

I liked how white they were but other than that the stuff is a pain
and it is expensive, It is a little softer but not much. 

Which just goes to illustrate well, that there are different
variations of 18K palladium white gold. The ones I’ve worked with
were no harder than platinum or some yellow gold, though perhaps,
for setting work, slightly more crumbly in front of a graver at
times. But in general, it’s pretty soft, not like most nickel white
golds, especially the “super whites” we also use, which are sometimes
very very hard indeed.

But the color of the palladium white golds we’ve used is decidedly
more brownish in tone than any of our nickle white golds. Makes
identifying it easy, especially on a satin or sanded surface, where
the color difference is clear when held next to a sample of the
nickle white. Normal casting was a disaster using our standard gold
investment. Switching to platinum investment has improved things
enormously.

Peter Rowe