Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Making matching wedding bands


#1

Greetings Everyone,

I have been asked to make wedding bands for a young couple in the
area. They want the rings to be two-toned (silver & gold). I am very
new to jewelry and have never done two-toned rings before!

They want two matching bands without any stones that are pretty much
typical looking. If you can imagine the profile of the rings… they
want a hammered texture in the center with a depression on both
sides of that, which would be the gold tone and on the outside of
that, two raised rings caping both ends off. I hope I made that
clear enough to understand.

I tried to convince them to have the gold colored part recessed
below the surface of the profile so that it could be plated yellow
and not where off.

There is a cost issue so we won’t be making them out of white
gold… Silver is fine but silver is so soft and can tarnish
(Argentium is a possibility), I wasn’t sure it would hold up well
enough for wedding bands. Am I wrong?

The couple also suggested the possibility of stainless. I have a
Sherline metal lathe that I could attempt to turn the rings on and
then plate the recessed areas with gold. By the way, the females
ring will just be a smaller more ‘petite’ version of the males ring.

I’m asking for opinions and suggestions. What would you do if a
customer wanted silver “colored” rings but couldn’t afford white
gold… and also how would you accomplish the 'two-tone’
aspect…through plating? I do know plating wears off and that’s why
I suggested the plated ‘band’ be recessed so it doesn’t or very
rarely comes into contact with any surface.

I don’t really like the idea of making them stainless because of the
inability to re-size… and also… who wants stainless wedding bands
to symbolize marriage?

I much appreciate any suggestions. I have to have these done by the
first week in September.!!

Thanks guys!!!


#2

Since you have a lathe, here’s a quick way to get the effect without
perishable plating.

Take a seamless sterling band a few sizes(two? depends on how deep
the grooves are) smaller than customer’s finger size and mount it in
your lathe. Cut two grooves for where you want the gold. Make two
thin gold bands(wires, really) with a cross section suitable for the
grooves. Make them so they just barely fit over the ring. Put the
sterling ring in a ring stretcher and place the gold ‘washers’ in the
grooves and stretch away. Finish as desired. No need to solder the
gold to the sterling, in fact its better and neater if you don’t. If
you don’t have access to a stretcher you could probably use the
hammering texture to spread the silver ring.

This will work better with a comfort fit type ring. This is not
theoretical, I’ve done it several times.