Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Machinable wax, Re: Wax lathe


#1

I am interested in the type of wax you are using. Does it cast
well? I carve miniature pottery out of wax then cast them in
silver. The machinable wax I have found in industrial supply
catalogs seem to be full of pinpoint size bubbles which I am
afraid will show up in the final casting. The wax I bought was a
2 inch cylinder about 12 inches long. It is a blue wax but it
seem to be softer than the blue Ferris carving wax I have used
in the past. I don’t yet know how well it will burn out of the
investement. Anyone with experience using this type of wax for
lost wax casting?

I use a 1/8" mandrel to mount the wax block and then turn it
freehand with the wax and mandrel chucked in a power drill. I
use a variety of dental tools to cut the shape I want.


#2
I am interested in the type of wax you are using.  Does it cast
well?   I carve miniature pottery out of wax then cast them in
silver.  The machinable wax I have found in industrial supply
catalogs seem to be full of pinpoint size bubbles which I am
afraid will show up in the final casting. 

I machine wax frequently. I have both rods and slabs, and
neither has the porosity problem. I think you just got material
from a bad batch. You might try a different manufacturer. The
material is sold by many different machine tool supply
companies.

Jeffrey Everett