Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Less Toxic Deburring Coumpund


#1

So, I just finally bought my first tumbler. Today I ran it with green
triangles, 910 and water to break in the media.

However, I was really put off to see the extensive warnings that
came with the 910. I know this stuff is caustic, but wearing
ventilator? So, here is my question: Is there any other good
deburring compound that is either liquid or not as toxic. I am doing
this all in my loft at the moment, so the less toxic the better. I
was thinking liquid, because then I wouldn’t have the powder
problem…But I would really love some suggestions as to good
compounds. At the moment I am looking only for those that work with
silver, but one that worked with silver and gold would be nice too.

As for future burnishing with stainless in the rotary…I hear that
dishsoap works…and that’s not too toxic…Any suggestions
here???

Thanks!
Hannah
Hannah Garrison
www.azustudio.com


#2

Hannah - The first thing that I would suggest is that you use a
deburring compound with your abrasive media. 910 is for use with
polishing media such as steel or porcelain. While polishing, you want
an acidic solution. For abrasive media, the liquid solution should be
on the basic (alkaline) side. When you mix up what you should use, it
doesn’t work as well as it should.

Since 910 is somewhat acidic, the warnings make sense. Your body is
mostly water. If you mix 910 with water, you get an acidic solution
and if the water is part of you, the result is not good.

While you can use dish soap for the steel, it won’t work as well as
the prepared solutions. Washing dishes with hand soap is not as
effective as using automatic dishwasher solution. You really don’t
want to put your hands in the stuff for a machine. I’ve tried the
automatic dishwasher stuff in my tumbler. It simply doesn’t work as
well as the specially prepared burnishing solutions. Soap is intended
to emulsify fats. You don’t have a lot of fats on your jewelry.

Bottom line - use the stuff intended for your media. If you are
using green triangles, use a deburring compound, not a burnishing
compound. I choose to use concentrated liquids for exactly the reason
that you are concerned about handling the powdered 910.

For more get the book I wrote on tumbling - Tumble
Finishing for Handmade Jewelry. It’s available from most of the
Orchid sponsors.

Judy Hoch