Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Jump ring production soldering question


#1

I have about 100 - 150 jump rings I need to solder (silver). While
I’ve done 3 - 4 at a time in the past any suggestions on how to speed
up the process for this quantity? Is this a good application for paste
solder?

Any and all tips / suggestions appreciated.

Did not see anything in the archives addressing this.

DavidB


#2

two ways…either wire solder or solder mixed with flux…have done
both in production…less waste with paste solder but higher initial
investment…go figure… ringman


#3

David, For what it’s worth, I used a charcoal block and cut some
grooves in it and sprung my rings together and put them in the groove
with the split up and used paste solder. Note - try to keep the solder
to a minimum as you will get lumps. Did about thirty at a time. GL


#4

Dave, If you lay them out on your soldering pad in rows with a solder
chip under the joint, fluxed of course, you can just run down the
lines with your torch soldering as you go. I use a fairly small flame
with a Little Torch. Takes a little while to get them lined up, but
the soldering goes quickly. Jerry in Kodiak


#5

Dave, Line up all your rings on a fire brick or similar, with the
joints all at 1 o’clock. Run your torch across to warm them, put a dab
of paste silver solder, and then begin right to left across one row
and then up to the next. You can do all in one shot. I know it works,
I was taught this way by the number one chain maker I know, Jery Harr.
Teresa