Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

[Issue #8 rec.crafts.jewelry]


#1

rec.crafts.jewelry

                H i g h l i g h t s

Jewelry Manufacturing Methods and Techniques

        December 16, 1997 Issue #8

Highlights Editor:
~ Dr. E Aspler <@Service>

rec.crafts.jewelry newsgroup modarator:
~ Peter Rowe PWRowe@ix.netcom.comFrom: Peter Rowe PWRowe@ix.netcom.com

Attached are a number of recent messages sent to the usenet
newsgroup, rec.crafts.jewelry. This group is a moderated
newsgroup, and as such will be found to be pleasantly free of off
topic spamm, unlike most non-moderated groups on the net these
days. Advertising is generally limited to non-commercial items
such as used tools, for direct posting to the group. On topic
commercial ads and web site announcements and the like are
combined into a single weekly digest post, keeping advertising
visibility acceptable to most readers. You can access
rec.crafts.jewelry with any newsreader software if you ISP carries
the group in it’s news server, as almost all do. New messages or
replies can be posted to the group in the same way as with any
other newsgroup, though because it’s a moderated group, there will
be a time delay, usually of about a day, before you see your
message in the group (except, as noted, for ads, which will be in
the digest post at the end of the week.) Only ascii text posts
are accepted. No binary data such as image files or HTML coded
messages, please. A monthly FAQ, detailing acceptable posting
guidelines, is sent the beginning of each month, or may be found
in the dejanews archeives at http://www.dejanews.com .
Not-for-publication contact with the moderator can be sent to
PWRowe@ix.netcom.com. If not for publication, please be sure to
indicate that fact in your message.

thanks.

Peter Rowe
moderator
rec.craft.jewelry

…IN THIS EDITION…

“Jewelry cleaner”
~ jdrew10674@aol.com (JDrew10674)
~ Michael Weller mweller@erols.com
~ “N B WIDMER” nbwidmer@c-com.net
~ leeco11@aol.com (LeeCo11)
~ debster65@aol.com (Debster65)
~ “N B WIDMER” nbwidmer@c-com.net

“Solution to Tarnishing Gold”
~ leeco11@aol.com (LeeCo11)
~ Brett Gober bgober@mail.socket.net

“Casting with stones”
~ amjad96@aol.com (Amjad96)

// – H-E-L-P --//

Orchid rec.crafts.jewelry Highlights Digest

Jewelry cleaner
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
From: jdrew10674@aol.com (JDrew10674)

Can anyone recommend a safe, easy, home brewed jewelry cleaner.
Are those sonic machines safe? I hate spending $4 for “jewelry
cleaner” if it’s only dish soap.

From: Michael Weller mweller@erols.com

Are you cleaning gold or silver? For gold, soak the jewelry in a
solution of liquid dish soap for a while. 10 min…scrub with an
old tooth brush…rinse under running water…what you are cleaning
from gold is dead skin, oil from the fingers, soap scum from
washing your hands…for silver you have toi have a chemical
reaction to bring back the shine. mike

From: “N B WIDMER” nbwidmer@c-com.net

Try Mr. Clean and warm water - about 3 water to 1 Mr Clean.
Doesn’t smell as bad as ammonia and won’t blacken brass/copper
pieces. Don’t put opals in sonic! I’ve put most everything else
in a sonic (using this solution) for up to five min. This won’t
remove tarnish - just cleans off dirt and fingerprints.

From: leeco11@aol.com (LeeCo11)

If you want to make your own cleaner: Use dishwasher liquid soap
Mix in some amonia Add water. Soak jewelry and then go over it
with a soft toothbrust to loosen any heavy deposits. Ultrasonics
are safe. They have small ones for home use that aren’t as
powerful as commercial ones but they do work (just slower) and are
quite inexpensive. Or you could but a small commercial model. You
can also buy a commercial ultrasonic cleaner concentrate that you
buy by the gal from a jewelry supply. You just mix with water.
Lee

From: debster65@aol.com (Debster65)

Try tooth paste — the real white pasty kind. Works great on
silver and gold. Just brush on with an old tooth brush or rub with
a cloth or paper towel. Then rinse. Some of my fiends have used
it on gemstones.

Also, works on silver candle sticks, plates, flatware, etc.

From: “N B WIDMER” nbwidmer@c-com.net

As Peter just said PLEASE DON’T use toothpaste!! You won’t
notice the fine little scratches from the abrasive at first, but
they ARE there - especially if you apply with a paper towel or
toothbrush. Clean only with 100% cotton cloth without nubs, no
synthetics or paper. I recommend purchasing good thick 100%
cotton flannel by the yard and cutting it up. Pieces can be
re-used after washing for quite some time (until nubs start to
form). If you soak long enough in hot Mr. Clean or some other
solution you shouldn’t have to use a toothbrush. Silver is so
soft that even a soft toothbrush will impart fine scratches to a
fine mirror finish leaving it less reflective. Look in Tim
McCreight’s book, he has a diagram on top left of page 46 that
shows how light is reflected.

Solution to Tarnishing Gold
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
From: leeco11@aol.com (LeeCo11)

Hi, I posted a while ago with a problem about green gold
tarnishing. Many of you responded with ideas on what would cause
this and I want to thank all of you for your time and advice.

Found the solution. We finally got our castrer to check with his
metalurgist or whoever he gets his metal and alloys from. It
seems he was soaking the castings in Muriatic Acid to clean them
after cateing. The Acid chemically reacted with the high silver
content of the green gold to to make a photo reactive substance.
The more light that hit hte piece the more it would tarnish. Thats
why pieces were tarnishing in the showcase as well as when worn.

Well thanks again. Lee

From: Brett Gober bgober@mail.socket.net

Hopefully the metallurgist pointed out that if he uses alloys
containing silicon, he should not soak them in muriatic acid
(HCl). The acid will react with the silicon at the grain boundries
and will lead to cracking. For normal treatment of castings you
don’t need to use HCl.

Brett

Casting with stones
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
From: amjad96@aol.com (Amjad96)

We are doing a lot of casting in gold and silver which we set with
CZ stones after casting. Currently we are thinking of setting the
stones on the wax before casting. We would like any technical
and details on this process. Any help and information
would be greatly appreciate.

Amjad Mehregani

End of rec.crafts.jewelry Highlights Digest

// – H-E-L-P – //