Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Introducing - Ako Shirotani (Japan)


#1

Hi, all.

My name is Ako Shirotani and I joined the list about a couple of
weeks ago. Finding this forum was the most exciting thing since I
entered the internet world! I graduated Fashion Institute of
Technology in NY 10 years ago and now I work out of home in
Japan.

Recently I’ve been working with copper a lot and I’m trying to
get this really intense red by heating and then quenching it. So
far I had the most success by heating the piece face down on a
charcoal block with a big reducing flame and throwing it in warm
water saturated with borax while it’s still red. This works well
when the piece is about 0.5mm thick, but I haven’t had much
success with bigger, thicker pieces. Also, anything soldered on
the piece will not stay on.

Please, could anyone help me?

Ako Shirotani


#2

That is ao oxide and will interfere with soldering- clean to the
copper base where you solder with an abrasive. Hard soldering to
copper is tricky at best. Use a paste flux and a reducing
(bushy) flame.

Good luck!
Rick Hamilton

Richard D.
Hamilton,Jr.

Goldsmith

<http://www.rick-hamilton.com

@rick_hamilton


#3

Also, anything soldered on the piece will not stay on.
Please, could anyone help me?

Hi Ako, try riveting, Craig