Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

In-house casting

Hi Ken

I am interested in any info you can share regarding casting stones in place

Dave,

here is a few things you can try to help with that nasty old
porosity problem. i use to vent but switched to vacu-liners. They
are a plkastic web liner that goes along the inside edge of the
flask and burns out leaving a escape path for gases.

Try using United Precious Metals super alloy for silver. It is a
miracle and helps take care of oxidation problems created with
copper only.

Use distilled water for mixing your investment, chlorine in tap
water seems to produce gases.

Be careful not to try and heat you metal too fast as over
oxidation from an oxy rich flame is another culprit.

Make sure you are spruing to. the heaviest part of the piece
when metal moves from a thin area into a thick area it produces a
spray that traps gases

and last, but not least, make sure you spruing is smooth to the
piece as well as the center core or sprue base.

Try these things especially the vacu-liners i will not cast
without them vacume or centrifuge.

Ken
Add me to the list of very interested in learning more about
successfully casting with stones in place. TIA, Kat

here is a few things you can try to help with that nasty old
porosity problem. i use to vent but switched to vacu-liners.

Thanks Frank and others, I got some more real good tips to try
and will be trying out vacuum casting too to see if there’s much
difference. Thanks again everyone…Dave

www.opendoor.com/stephensdesign/crystalguy.html
Crystalguy Art Jewelry, Magical Art Jewelry for the Enlightened Mind