Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Hydrogen - do you cast with this fuel gas?


#1

The local fire code now disallows propane cylinders inside a
building. We use natrual gas for normal torch work but in casting
the low pressure makes that gas less than useless. A pressure
booster is an option but is costly. Having used acetelyne before, I
know it will work fine within certain parameters. So, we are
considering hydrogen.

We have no experience with hydrogen as a fuel gas, including set-up,
expense, etc. Anyone with experience in using hydrogen fuel for
casting is asked to please provide any info you can. All is very
appreciated.

Thomas. @Sp.T.
@Sp.T


#2

Hello, what is wrong with using acetylene? You can get it from
welders supply stores in larger tanks, and it is very hot. You need
to use an oxygen tank as well but again you can get it from a welder
supply firm. I worked 2 stores where we used the service of welders
supply’s, it was very easy to do and inexpensive. Also, you can get
acetylene torches etc. just about anywhere. Gesswein Frei, etc. If I
remember correctly we used Hydrogen for casting Platinum, it was very
scary to me. I hated casting Platinum in house. Hydrogen was very hot
and to cast Plat you just about have to blow the torch up!

Good luck, Dennis


#3

Hydrogen may have as many if not more restrictions, check with your
local fire folks on this. Hydrogen has some advantages in
cleanliness of the flame but some metals like palladium have some
serious problems with porosity when using hydrogen as a fuel gas also
nickel has some reactions with hydrogen. If I were in your shoes I
would look into the Natural gas booster as the safest, cleanest,
least problem with metal interaction alternative.

Jim

James Binnion
@James_Binnion
James Binnion Metal Arts


360-756-6550


#4

I have used hydrogen for casting and i think it is great, it puts
out much more B.T.U’s The melting time is drasticly reduced, and i
get a good even melt, it behaves different than other gasses,
but it is my favorite,


#5

I have used hydrogen for casting and i think it is great, it puts
out much more B.T.U’s The melting time is drasticly reduced, and i
get a good even melt, it behaves different than other gasses,
but it is my favorite,