Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

How to preforming gemstones for watches


#1

We are working on Gemstones like cubic zircon, emerald and quartz whose size ranges from 0.5 to 1 mm. We used these gemstones in watches. We got all machines like swiss or other but the problem is that during pre-forming there is something wrong in it. Please let us know if there is any other machine… Kindly help out for sorting this problem.


#2

Hello
Your questions at one time would have raised some responses from this group, but it appears they are not with this group anymore. There are lapidary websites and Facebook groups that may be able to help you with your cutting issues.
Preforming can be done by auto machines if correctly set up which is what I assume your having problems with. You need to have someone that has worked with those particular machines and your materials to get you up and working.
Whoever made the machines you have should be able to put you in touch with a consultant that can help you.
Good luck
Sam


#3

There are lapidaries out here, we, or at least I, just can’t relate to this question.


#4

perhaps @Gemcutter can help :slight_smile: