Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Harding platinum


#1

after repairing a plat ring especelly working around the head
and shank we have noticed that the ring becomes softer, causing
stones to losen and shanks to bend. is there a way to hardin
plat. simular to gold? Rick in KC


#2

It is unusual that pt would soften, unless you are annealing it.
That takes about 900 C or a bright orange for at least a minute,
and no stone can take it. Unless it is a heat treatable alloy,
you can only try to work-harden it by gently hammering or
burnishing the piece. Sometimes an hour in a tumbler with steel
shot will do the same.

For more give me a call 949 760-8279
Have a platinum day
PLATINUM GUILD INTERNATIONAL USA
Jurgen J. Maerz
Manager of Technical Education
JA Certified Master Bench Jeweler


#3

Dear Mr. Jurgen, I thought when I worked with the plat that it
was soft…Interesting… But shall remember to hammer it
carefully… Could you send me the folders you discussed #"s 2-3-4
on Plat… Look forward to the cd you will get out in Dec… But
would appreciate the folders now… address…

Caroline Gangi
2 Evans Rd.
Cresskill, N.J. 07626
Thanks in advance… calgang


#4

Jurgen, at 900 C, a full anneal does take some time, of course.
But even a short bit at that temperature will START to anneal it,
and it will become softer than it was, even if not completely
soft. And, if they have done, for example, a sizing on the ring
shank, soldering the seam, then it’s likely they’ve heated at
least the seam area up to a good deal hotter than 900. More
like 1300 or hotter, depending on the solder used. At that temp,
annealing is almost immediate in the area of the seam. That, I
find, is one of the biggest benefits, when sizing a ring, of
actually fusing/welding the seam to produce a bulged weld, which
can then be forged back out again, thus restoring some of the
hardness to the metal at the seam…

Peter Rowe


#5

I agree with you, Peter…but he said “stones came lose because
of the softer metal”…I dont agree that any stone can take the
heat discribed…btw, I value and appreciate your very
professional comments and contributions to this list. Jurgen


#6
   I agree with you, Peter..but he said "stones came lose
because of the softer metal"...I dont agree that any stone can
take the heat discribed..btw, I value and appreciate your very
professional comments and contributions to this list. Jurgen 

I must have misread it then. You’re right, he’s not likely to
have annealed the prongs or bezels. If he did, then the stones
became loose, as well as becoming ugly frosted things, from being
burned up (grin), unless he’s annealing the platinum and diamonds
in a high vaccuum, which I suspect they might then be able to
survive (what do you think? would they? Not that I’m about to
try it, mind you…)

Peter