Hallmarking 9K gold in the USA
[…] than 10 karat. 

Leonid, I think I’ve said this before, but my 9K gold pinkie ring,
worn 24/7 for over 30 years, looks great and has worn at least as
well as my 14K gold wedding ring (worn for 45 years). I think the
Brits are ahead of us on this issue.

Judy Bjorkman

Hold on a tick, 9k stamped as 9k, is not false stamping is it?

It is in that the US does not recognize 9k as being gold. I know
this is silly but we are talking about laws and legislation which are
often quite silly.

James Binnion
James Binnion Metal Arts

In US, rolled gold, plated, filled, etc., and silver falls under 15
USC 297. I imagine Mokume gane would fall under that since it is
neither solid gold nor solid silver and the law states "made in
whole or or in part of an inferior metal, having deposited or
plated thereon
… affixed thereto a plating, covering, _or sheet
composed of gold or silver, _…

Val

Maybe mark it as "375 Electrum". Everyone knows that electrum is an
alloy of gold and something else. It wouldn't take an accurate leap
of intuition to discern that 375 indicates the ratio of the most
precious metal in the mix.