Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

First Fold forming project


#1

Hello Everyone:

I have been working on my first fold-forming project and run into a
glitch. I looked in the archives, but didn’t have any luck so, here
goes.

I have fashioned a nice ring where the ends of the band do not meet.
They curl upward. I intend for them to hold a small, boat-shaped
form which I tried to make following the advice given in “metal
technic” (awesome book). I got a nice curl. Everything went well.
However, I cannot pry my little canoe-shaped form open. I suspect
that I have hammered too much on the “open” edge of the fold. Any
advice? It’s quick enough to make another boat next week (in my next
class), but I would like to not make the same mistake. Can I slip
another piece of metal in between the fold and use this later to pry
it open? Has anyone had the same problem?

I am currently intrigued with this technique and find it yet another
reason to buy a rolling mill asap.

Best Regards,
Kim Starbard
Cove Beads


#2
I cannot pry my little canoe-shaped form open. I suspect that I
have hammered too much on the "open" edge of the fold. Any advice? 

You need to anneal the foldformed piece after hammering. Use a knife
to pry it a bit open and then your thumbs and fingers to pop it the
rest of the way. A rolling mill will not work for some of the forms.

marilyn


#3

Kim,

If I picture your problem with the ring correctly, it seems to me you
should be able to open it by forcing it up on the ring mandrel.

Jerry in Kodiak


#4

Kim,

Ya if you just anneal it and pry it open. May take a few tries but
it should work, I did a similar fold forming project making lots and
lots of little pyramids and this is what saved me.

Zoe


#5
If I picture your problem with the ring correctly, it seems to me
you should be able to open it by forcing it up on the ring mandrel. 

Hi Jerry and also Marilyn:

Opening the fold on a mandrel sounds like a good idea. I’m going to
try to solder a “boat” to the ring and hopefully pop it open in this
way. If it works, it may be a quick way to open many pieces one after
the other.

Thanks Marilyn:

I annealed the piece, but now I am wondering if I annealed to the
correct temp. I couldn’t tell how soft the piece was because it was
tiny (about 3/4" long), but I am timid with the torch.

My problem is probably a combination of factors. Thanks very much
and I can’t wait to go the next class.

Best
Kim Starbard,
Cove Beads


#6
I annealed the piece, but now I am wondering if I annealed to the
correct temp. I couldn't tell how soft the piece was because it was
tiny (about 3/4" long), but I am timid with the torch. My problem
is probably a combination of factors. Thanks very much and I can't
wait to go the next class.

Kim, an easy way to see if the metal is annealed is to put some flux
on it. When the flux melts, the metal is annealed. With time, you
will recognize the color of the metal and not need to do this. I
don’t think that the mandrel will help pop it open as well as a
knife. Of course, it will help adjust the diameter of the ring
itself. Start prying with a knife and then get fingertips on either
side of the open side and thumb tips on the fold. Pull the metal
apart with your fingertips as you push with your thumbs. You have
not told us the gage or metal and that can make a difference.

marilyn