Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Etching lettering in gold?


#1

I’d like to create a 14k medallion featuring a symbol and lettering
for a social club I belong to and would like to do it, if possible,
with an etching process similar to what I use for copper and brass
medallions (i.e, PNP resist, ferric chloride). I know that aqua
regia is one etchant for gold. Is this the appropriate etchant for
what I’m describing? Has anyone had success in etching gold and, if
so, what process did you use? Thanks so much.

Margaret Hardin
Hardin Designs


#2

Margaret. Etching the gold is a really bad choice. Aqua regis is
really bad stuff. There are so many other alternatives. If it must be
etched do it in silver then have it cast in gold. Another alternative
is a wax carving either by hand or find someone with a cad/cam system
to design it. Yet another alternative is a system that makes the
original in magnesium. I can get you info on someone doing that if
you might be interested.

Dave Owen


#3
I'd like to create a 14k medallion featuring a symbol and
lettering for a social club I belong to and would like to do it, if
possible, with an etching process similar to what I use for copper
and brass medallions (i.e, PNP resist, ferric chloride).

For a medallion, I would have a magnesium plate etched by a company
that etches plates for printing. They have two thicknesses, and
magnesium is easy to sand down if you need to, or make the wax and
file to the thickness needed. You would lose a lot of $$$ etching the
gold, and I do not think you would get as good of a depth etching the
gold.

I have done quite a few pieces, medallions and ring designs For some
ring and medallion designs where you have a raised design and the
backround recessed or the opposite, it would be $25 and postage for
that to be done… A jewelers saw will cut out the outline quite
easily.

For a ring, cut out the strip, cast and solder, or bend the wax into
a circle and cast. If you have a symbol, you put a line that gets
etched that allows you to have a guide to cut at the diameter you
want the piece to be.

I made a lord of the rings ring, etched two plates, one with the
writing on the inside of the ring, one with the writing that is on
the outside, glued them back to back flat, made the mold, bent both
waxes in a circle, one inside the other, waxed the edges, cast it,
cleaned it up, and made a wax of that. Charged $100 for 12 grams of
silver. Only had one size, when they asked if they could be sized, we
reminder them that the ring was worn on a chain around the neck. They
all said “oh yah!” and they bought them the way they were.

Richard Hart