Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Earwires formed from sheet


#1

I am trying to make earrings in which the earwires are not soldered
on but made from the same sheet metal as the rest of the earring. The
earrings are formed by anticlastic raising. Trying to figure out how
this is done is driving me crazy. In my last experiment I cut out the
earring shape with a 2mm wide “tail” which would become the earwire.
I shaped the earwire section into a U shape and then put it thru a
drawplate. That went well but the problem is I can’t pull the piece
back out from the rear of the drawplate. Obviously, I can’t pull it
through completely as you normally would when drawing wire. Maybe I’m
on the wrong track here. I would be grateful for any suggestions.

Laurel


#2
earrings in which the earwires are made from the same sheet metal
>as the rest of the earring.... then put it thru a drawplate. That
went well but the problem is I can't pull the piece back out from
the rear of the drawplate 

Hi Laurel, I have done this, the trick I used was to cut the section
that ends up as the wire as a taper, so not quite the whole thing
will pass through the drawplate, this leaves you with enough metal
just where the wire section joins the main piece to get a grip with
a pr. of snipe nose pliers so you will be able to pull it out from
the rear…

Christine in Sth Australia