Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Drilling multiple rings


#1

Hi, I am making three square hollow rings that are 3.5mm thick. I
need to drill them all in their four corners, and join them with
rivets, using tubing to separate them.I am deliberating on the
cleanest method to drill all the holes for precise joining. Any
tips

thanx and keep shining,


#2

I use a drill press.

John


#3

First, glue the three pieces together with a reversible glue. This
way you can drill all three at one go.

You’ll want to drill on a quality drill press. Using a machinists
square make sure the bit is perfectly perpendicular to the table.
Clamp the glued-up rings in a machinists vice and use a the square to
be certain that the face is at right angles to the bit. Drill. Then
soak the rings in whatever will dissolve your glue.

Also keep in mind that when you are upsetting the rivets, if they
are not supported within the hollow of the rings they may bend inside
the hollow rather than a head forming under the hammer, depending on
the gauge of wire you’re using. Also, heading the rivet could put
enough pressure on the wall of the uppermost ring that it will get
dented. Best to support the rivet wire inside the hollows, either
permanently with tubes or temporarily with removable spacers.

Elliot


#4

Devora- When I have to drill or cut out multiples that have to line
up, I glue them together with super glue and then drill or cut all
at once. Any good adhesive that doesn’t shift or move works.

Have fun and make lots of jewelry.
Jo Haemer
timothywgreen.com


#5
I am making three square hollow rings that are 3.5mm thick. I need
to drill them all in their four corners, and join them with rivets,
using tubing to separate them.I am deliberating on the cleanest
method to drill all the holes for precise joining. 

I agree with the warning that they will get dented, or the rivet
will just bend and contract inside, if the rivet does not run through
solid material. You can get around this by using tiny tubing as your
rivet, which you can flare and flatten with minimal or no hammering.

As for drilling-- you do really need to use a drill press. I would
suggest you construct a little jig that you can attach (maybe with a
c-clamp) to the table of the drill press, with a corner that
determines the position of the piece for drilling so the holes will
all be the same. Extra care in set up will pay off in the looks and
ease of assembly-- you’re talking about 12 matching holes, after all.

The wisest course with rivets is generally to drill all your holes
in the top piece; drill through that (use the top piece as a
template) into the other piece(s) in ONE spot, set that rivet; then
do the second; then all others. This prevents shifting that will make
holes not line up. But since you are inserting spacers, you can’t do
it this way. You can insert a wire to hold each one in alignment as
you drill the next, however.

The jig will only work if your multiple pieces are all very much the
same, and all 4 corners are very much the same. If you are starting
out wonky, you are better off with the gluing, and careful marking to
keep the orientation correct.

Be sure, also, that the spacers are filed very flat and square and
even in length.

Many pitfalls in what may have seemed a simple idea.

Noel


#6

A quick trick to riveting your rings together.

Be sure to take a small ball burr and just relieve the ends of each
of the outside holes. This leaves a small indentation for the rivet
head to spread out in thus making for a much more secure and clean
rivet job. If you want your rivet ends to be just a little proud of
the holes, use a cup burr to make a nice smooth perfectly round
rivet head.

Also if you don’t have access to a drill press be sure to rotate
your metal while you are drilling. Everyone tends to lean just a
little bit one way or the other when drilling. I drill a little, then
rotate 90 degrees, drill a little more, rotate, etc. This way your
tendency to lean will even out and you get a more straight hole.

I use this trick when cutting a set for a round stone as well. Drill,
rotate, repeat.

Have fun and make lots of jewelry.
Jo Haemer
www.timothywgreen.com


#7

Hi, Thank you all for your kind replies. Noel: I know that this was
going to be a tricky one, LOL! I am indeed using a drill press. As
all the rings were sawed from single pieces (scribed metal for
external squares and internal rings), they are pretty much
identical. I will make a template, drill one corner, use wire to hold
one corner in place and then continue the process. The spacers well
be tubing that I will cut using a tube cutter. (BTW, for riveting
tubes, I use Tim Lazures riveting set, A winner every time!) Thanx
again very much and keep shining, D


#8

Hi Devora, Could you post a website address for Tim Lazure’s riveting
tools?

Thank you,
Vicki K, SoCal