Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Drawplates


#1

Hi, its me again

I’ve had a court shaped drawplate for some time now. I’m having
trouble managing to get the shallow curve to come out properly
(the side that is on the inside).

Has anyone tried this shaped section drawplate?

Andrew

Andrew Berry Jewellery
St Dunstan House
Ystrad Mynach
Caerphilly
South Wales
United Kingdom
CF82 7AD

Fax (01443) 815555


#2

Hi Andrew,

I've had a court shaped drawplate for some time now. <<

What’s a ‘court shaped draw plate’? My imagination can conceive
of a thing. Could you explain? TIA

Dave


#3

I would like to draw some 22kt wire to 30 ga or smaller. I have a
draw plate from Rio with carbide inserts that goes to 29 ga, and it
works great, but I’d like to go several sizes smaller. Does anyone
have an idea of how to do this or where to get smaller drawplates.
What is the smallest wire anyone has worked with?

What prompted this request is that I have a ring from Pakistan that
has twisted wire on it, and the twisted wire of several strands is 30
ga or smaller.

thanks
Love and God Bless
-randy
http://www.rocksmyth.com
Home 214-321-6253
Work 469-775-6650
Cell 214-280-7775


#4
  I have a draw plate from Rio with carbide inserts that goes to 29
ga,  and it works great, but I'd like to go several sizes smaller.  

G’day; Well, I have an ordinary drawplate (without carbide
insertions) which will draw wire down to 0.05 mm - looks finer than a
human hair. I have drawn sterling with this down to that size, but it
had to be thoroughly annealed, and even fine silver must be properly
annealed. At this size draw tongs with toothed jaws are out; they cut
the wire when you latch on to it. Pointing the wire for the small
sizes is extremely difficult to do with a file; you have to use nitric
acid (possibly warm ferric nitrate might work) or a cyanide bath using
electrolytic etching; for this a rather high current is necessary or
it takes too long. Annealing by heating the wire directly with a
torch is out too; the very fine wire will melt in the softest flame.
I coil the wire, put it in an empty tin and heat the tin with a torch.
We have but one jeweller’s supply merchant in NZ, and that is where I
bought my drawplates, so that won’t help you; all I can say is that
he gets all his supplies from overseas, that my plates are probably of
French origin, and are marked with the simple letters, “WIT” + of
course, the sizes. Try your own suppliers. –

John Burgess; @John_Burgess2 of Mapua Nelson NZ


#5
 (Does anyone have an idea of how to do this or where to get smaller
drawplates. What is the smallest wire anyone has worked with?) 

Hi, Randy, I got a tungsten drawplate that goes from .245 to .12,
from Otto-Frei (800 772 3456)in S.F. CA. Only name I see on it is
MRM,(on sale) for about $30.00. If you have ever taken a class at
Revere Academy you will have a student # that gets a discount always.
Thomas Blair In Hilton Head SC where it actually feels like spring is
finally coming around!


#6

Hi Randy,

I also need a drawplate for 30 gauge wire. I have a box full of
plates that go to 28 gauge. I found 2 in this catalog. One goes
smaller than 30 gauge. http://www.eisinger.com/ I haven’t ordered
yet and my catalog does not give prices.

I’ve seen individual round 1 hole plates, for drawing machines I
believe, that are very small gauge, but have never seen them for sale
anywhere. Perhaps we’ll hear about them from another goldsmith. Please
don’t tell us you’re making chainlinks out of 30g 22k. That’s going
too far! It was okay for the ancient Greek goldsmith with child
slaves with small hands and perfect eyes. Fine gauge twisted wire is
very beautiful. I use 30g for stringing seed pearls. I enjoyed your
photos of Jean Stark’s granulation. Especially the one of you wearing
her largest necklace!

Regards,
Freddie Kulicke
http://kulickejewelryschool.com/


#7

Hi Randy!

You can get draw plates …well, not plates, they have a single size
hole…that go up to 32 ga, but it is awfully hard to draw because
the wire keeps breaking. The ancients would pull their wire down
very thin and you could do that by putting one end in a vise - after
annealing - and then pulling steadily on it until it gets thinner. I
have done this several times but I do not remember how thin it was.
I know it doesn’t sound technical enough but try it.

I’m off to Tucson tomorrow. Back the 11th. I hope I can hang on to
some of my salary!

Byah, Jean


#8

attn Randy Smith

We have a draw plate that goes down from .22 to .12 this ia a
tungsten carbide insert and has ten sizes. If this suits you please
call 800-2214812 and ask for SRM 1 or wd-001 draw plate.

Kenneth