Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Delft Clay casting


#1

Hi,

I want to try doing some Delft Clay casting. I’m wondering if the
aluminum mold sold for that purpose is really necessay. From the
picture it reminds me of the small tins that hard candies come in.
I’m wondering if with a few modifications that could be used?

Sandi
http://www.auctionscape.com/


#2

I purchased a Delft Clay casting system and the particular shape of
the piece I was trying to duplicate was “unresponsive” to my very
amateur efforts. I would be most interested in learning any ways you
have invented of making more versatile use of the system. Please
understand that I don’t hold the system responsible for my inability
to get it to work on the particular piece I tried. But any expansion
to the system’s utility would be great!
Shael


#3
I want to try doing some Delft Clay casting.  I'm wondering if the
aluminum mold sold for that purpose is really necessay.  

Try it. But remember it’s important for the mold container to fit
together well and have alignment marks. Plus the hammering
(compacting) of the sand may distort the mold if the walls of the
rings yield to that sort of pressure, like distort or ovalise.

I had some rings machined from thicker-walled aluminium.

Bri

B r i a n A d a m J e w e l l e r y E y e w e a r
@Brian_Adam1 ph/fx +64 9 817 6816 NEW ZEALAND
http://www.adam.co.nz/ photos from Australia!!


#4

Hi Shael, Not knowing what your piece looks like, I would like to
mention that the delft clay method does not work on items that have
certain types of undercuts… when looking at the model, it is
important to realize that the clay will not bend when removing the
model and in this case, the “draft” of the piece is very important. It
is also possible to put “inserts” in the model (example: a carbon rod
going through the model on the horizontal plane of the clay).Once you
press the model into the clay with the insert in the model… you
then remove the model , remove the insert from the model and then
install the insert into the delft mold (in the same position) .When
you cast into the mold and subsequently remove the casting, you then
remove the insert from the casting …in this manner, you will have
a hole in the casting …in a direction that is Not normally possible
in sand casting. The suggestion of a carbon rod ,or carbon insert ,
is primarily for casting gold,silver,bronze and steel.If you wanted
to pour white metal (pewter)into this cavity, then you can use all
sorts of different materials as inserts as the temperature of the
metal is not usually above 350 oF. It is also possible to do stone in
place casting using the delft clay system for models that are
specifically designed for it. Hope this helps out. We do casting for
the trade in Gold,deox sterling,bronze,brass, and pewter… with
model making, mold making, stonesetting,polishing and plating
capabilities . Daniel Grandi http://www.racecarjewelry.com Racecar
Jewelry Co. Inc. tel: 401-461-7803 52 Glen Rd , Cranston,RI
02920


#5

It is also possible to put “inserts” in the model (example: a carbon
rod going through the model on the horizontal plane of the clay).

Cool idea! Am wondering if you’ll be putting up any pictures on your
site of delft clay casting?

Sandi


#6

Sorry Sandi, I used the delft clay and other sandcasting methods
many years ago , but with all the equipment for lostwax that i have ,
I have not had any need for it. But you are welcome to ask any
questions and i will try to give you a useful answer. Sincerely. Daniel
Grandi http://www.racecarjewelry.com


#7

Sandi,The aluminum mold is two part and one fits over a flange on the
other. They also have a groove so you can alighn the molds to get a
proper casting. I use this once in a while, and like it. Don’t think
you could make one of these without machining. Thomas