Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Dark grey visible solder line


#1

Hi,

I just used up the last of my old batch of hard silver solder and
started using the new solder I purchased from Hoover and Strong. I
can now see a dark line where I solder my rings together. Is there a
problem with my solder (medium-hard silver solder, sheet)? Is it
possible I got a bad batch? Did anybody else encounter this?

Thanks.


#2

Hi Brigit,

I just used up the last of my old batch of hard silver solder and
started using the new solder I purchased from Hoover and Strong. I
can now see a dark line where I solder my rings together. Is there
a problem with my solder (medium-hard silver solder, sheet)? Is it
possible I got a bad batch? Did anybody else encounter this?

This isn’t a direct answer to your question, but It might help.

When you say you soldering rings together, I assume you mean jump
rings or similar as used for making a chain. If that’s the case, you
might want to try paste solder. It’s much more convenient to use &
I’ve not noticed any lines at the joints.

Sterling paste solder usually comes in 1 oz syringes in extra easy,
easy, medium & hard. The syringe usually comes with 2 needles. When
applying the paste, it sticks where it’s put & it’s very easy to
control the amount that’s used.

I get my paste from myuniquesolutions.com. Usual disclaimers, just a
very satisfied customer.

Dave


#3

Probably different alloys in the solder are different from the metal
in the rings. Try a light polishing, thorough cleaning, then a light
rhodium plate. That may help.


#4
Probably different alloys in the solder are different from the
metal in the rings. Try a light polishing, thorough cleaning, then
a light rhodium plate. That may help. 

Don’t Rhodium Plate Silver…It will ruin the solution…


#5

I too, believe Sterling will contaminate the rhodium solution.