Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Dapping Tin Problems


#1

Hi,

I’m trying to dap some old lithographed tins. Unforutnately, the
image on the tin keeps flaking off. I tried lining my metal dapping
block with suede and coating the tin with a couple coats of Krylon
acrylic clear coat. I also tried several different tins. No luck.
Does anyone have any suggestion on how to preserve the images on the
tin and still achieve a dome?

Thanks,
Beth


#2

I would try a hydraulic press.

Elaine

Elaine Luther
Metalsmith, Certified PMC Instructor
http://www.CreativeTextureTools.com
Hard to Find Tools for Metal Clay


#3
Does anyone have any suggestion on how to preserve the images on
the tin and still achieve a dome? 

Can’t promise it would work, but I’d try a hydraulic press. Cut a
circle out of plexiglas or masonite to use as a die.

Noel


#4
I'm trying to dap some old lithographed tins. Unforutnately, the
image on the tin keeps flaking off. I tried lining my metal dapping
block with suede and coating the tin with a couple coats of Krylon
acrylic clear coat. I also tried several different tins. No luck.
Does anyone have any suggestion on how to preserve the images on
the tin and still achieve a dome? 

I don’t think that you can. You are stretching the metal when you
dome it and the paint can not stretch at the same rate.

marilyn


#5
Does anyone have any suggestion on how to preserve the images on
the tin and still achieve a dome? 

Another way to go about it would be to scan the images and apply it
to another metal, and hydraulic press that.

Maybe Lazertran would work.

http://www.lazertran.com

Elaine
Elaine Luther
Metalsmith, Certified PMC Instructor
http://www.CreativeTextureTools.com
Hard to Find Tools for Metal Clay