Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Cutting small pieces of silver solder


#1

I use shears and cut many thin strips (part of the way, but not all
the way to the end) in the long direction of sheet solder–it looks
like fringe. Then just cut across in the opposite direction as wide
or narrow as you want. I make piles of really tiny, medium, and large
pieces so I always have them ready. Great tip that I found
here"before cutting, I use a marker to completely color one side of
the sheet so I can always tell which I’m using: Green for easy, blue
for medium, and red for hard solder.


#2

Hi all

I use solder wire I mm round, just keep it in the bags it comes in
and poke a bit out the zip lock.

Cut up as needed. Now if I colour coded the bags rather than having
to read them that would be good.

I solder using a pick so the shape of the solder does not matter as
when I heat it it balls up on the pick.

All the best
Richard


#3

Hello Orchidland,

I will add to Beckie’s suggestion of coloring one side of sheet
solder to identify the type. Color BOTH sides. Think about how
time-consuming it would be to separate those little solder chips
should somehow they became mixed up, and you have to turn over half
of the little pieces to determine the color…

Color both sides and you might be SO glad you did! Yup. Been there,
done that. Now I color both sides!

Judy in Kansas, where a couple inches of snow frost the trees and
ground. Lovely, but we really need more.


#4

I use sheet solder. When I open a new package I scribe what it is in
several places on the sheet (it is usually also stamped in one place
if it is from Hoover and Strong). I then add a color code in sharpie
ink, keep the sheet and any pieces in a separate small container for
each melting point with the type written on the container. I also
mark the container with the same color as the solder it contains. I
have written the color code on the side of my work area. I still
manage to mix it up once in a while. The challenge is what to do with
stray pieces of solder. I now just throw them into the next to be
recycled container unless I am sure of the type. There was a
discussion of how to cut small pieces of solder (Pilions I believe).
I just cut a number of small cuts part of the way down the sheet and
then cut across to make small rectangles of solder. I vary the size
as needed. If you have trouble cutting them, pound out the sheet a
bit first to work harden it. I have done it this way for forty years.
Much of what I do has changed, how I handle solder hasn’t.

Rob Meixner


#5

Hi all

how about putting solder pieces in colour coded containers.

all the best
Richard


#6

I love to solder. Really. I hate heavy lumpy solder seams. I also
hate to clean up after soldering. It never looks as nice as a seam
done perfectly the first time.

One thing I do with my sheet solder. When I get a new sheet I will
close the rolls on my rolling mill and run the sheet through it to
make it even thinner than it was. With a larger surface area, I can
cut what looks like larger pallions that melt down to tiny bits.
Easier to handle that way and you end up using less solder for a
cleaner seam. When possible I like to add the solder at the last
second. I’m less likely to boil or over heat the solder that leads to
pitting in the seam. Remember too that if you reheat solder too many
times the flow temp will get higher as you burn out the alloy.

Have fun and make lots of jewelry.

Jo Haemer
tmothywgreen.com


#7

Colored both sides of the sheets first with Sharpie color markers to
A) color code and B) protect the solder from dirt/tarnish. I trimmed
those sheets to a size that would fit into and empty plastic
prescription bottle with tight fitting lid and labeled the bottle
with corresponding color marker. I just cut a few paillons from the
temp I need, as needed. I also use oversize RX bottles to keep clean
and dirty scrap separated.