Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Chip inlay surface pitting


#1

I have been doing a number of chip inlay pieces and have a problem
with pits in the surface after sanding and polishing the surface. I
assume these pits are a result of bubbles in the epoxy. What can I do
to minimize bubbles and what is best way to repair pits?

Ernie


#2
I have been doing a number of chip inlay pieces and have a problem
with pits in the surface after sanding and polishing the surface.
I assume these pits are a result of bubbles in the epoxy. What can
I do to minimize bubbles and what is best way to repair pits? 

I don’t use epoxy. I use Special T green label cyanoacrylate (super
glue) adheasive. It sets faster and takes a nicer polish. When doing
crushed turqoiuse inlay you can get some gaps where the adeasive
didn’t fill in. I just take a refill the holes with Special T or Hot
Stuff (red label) depending on how big a hole there is to fill.
Special T green label is thicker than Hot Stuff red label. If you
have a Woodcraft woodworking store in your area they sell Special T
and Hot Stuff. Otherwise you can order it online from them or any
jewelry or lapidary supplier.

Recommendation, use examination latex or nitrile gloves. It will
keep you from gluing yourself to your work or your fingers to each
other or accumulating turquise and adheasive on your fingers.
Especially when using spray cyanoacrylate accellerator.

I have no affiliation with Special T or Hot Stuff or Satilite City
(manufacturer). I’m just a very satisfied user. And household gluing
expert. :wink:

Rick Copeland
Silversmith and Lapidary Artisan
Colorado Springs, Colorado
rockymountainwonders.com