Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Casting temperature for non-tarnishing silver


#1

Hi everyone on Orchid,

I will be casting the non-tarnishing silver in a weeks time. My
question for this metal is what casting temperature is being used
for this metal. I will be using an Inresa machine to cast this
metal. Any suggestions will be appreciated.

From Surbhi


#2

Hello Surbhi

By non tarnishing silver, do you mean fine silver? I cast some
today. (It was only my second time for fine silver) …By the
books it has a higher melt point than sterling (1760 give or take
a few degrees) I was a bit confused because according to my
temperature readout it began melting at about 1730. Anyhow , I
have always understood the rule of thumb was to add 100~150
degrees from melt point to flow point. I had good results today
at 1830.

I should point out that over the years I have relied less on what
some books say and more on my own experience from trial & error.
My flask temperatures are also higher than what I have seen as
recommended temperatures…(typically about 1200 degrees)

Another rule of thumb for flask temperature is to cast at 500
degrees less than your pouring temperature (depending on which
book or school of thought you are following) good luck (that’s
important too)

Darryl MacLeod of Nova Scotia


#3
    I will be casting the non-tarnishing silver in a weeks
time. My question for this metal is what casting temperature is
being used for this metal. 

Hello Surbhi: If you mean that new “Antifirescale” silver, my
info. says cast at normal flask temp for silver 880-850 degrees
F. Flow point of this metal is 1650 degrees F This was
taken from my Rio Grande catalog.

Michael Mathews Victoria,Texas USA


Search Jewelry related web sites including many from Orchid members here.