Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Casting Problem


#1

How long sgould one allow a freshly cast object to cool before
quenching and removal from the flask?

We have been instructed to allow the casting to get out of the
"cherry red" stage and then put into a bucket of water. It is
still very hot! I noticed in my last casting a hair line crack
up the shank and across the head. Could this be a shock
fracture? I am casting both gold and silver.

Thanks,

Bob


#2
 How long sgould one allow a freshly cast object to cool
before quenching and removal from the flask? 

Bob,

My experience is the heavier the item cast the longer you should
wait, generally.

White Gold - never quench, will become brittle. Wait 15 min. at
least.

Silver - I have had cracking when quenching larger peices so I
never quench, Wait 15 min. at least.

Yellow Gold - Never have had quenching related trouble of any
kind. I still wait about 5 -10 min.

Its a terrible thing to work on a model only to damage it at the
easiest part of the process.

Mark P.


#3

let cool for at least 10 min if not more.I use deox silver and
gold i usuallylet the flasks(4x6) cool 15 min.

Marty Gold’n Creations


#4
   How long sgould one allow a freshly cast object to cool
before quenching and removal from the flask?

hi bob,

as far as i know, one should check with ones own particular
metal supplier.

the rule of thumb that i was taught was to make sure the red was
out of the button in a dark room. that was the soonest a flask
should be quenched.

my own metal supplier suggest to wait at least 8-10min before
quenching for yellow gold and longer for white, 10-15 min.
sometimes i will do a frying pan test: put spit on my finger
and see how actively the spit will be boiled by heat of the
flask. if your finger sticks, the flask is too hot. JUST
KIDDING! cautiously apply the finger with spit on it.

it does sound like a hot tear on your silver ring, but
personally have nevr seen a ring split in the manner you
describe. usually the tear occurs next to the sprue or where the
mass of metal drastically changes.

best regards,

geo fox


#5

Bob The cracking in your casting could definately be caused by
quenching to soon. Let it cool past the recomended red but not
too long or the investment will be a pain to remove, however, I
would rather spend a few extra min. removing investment than
trying to deal with a cracked piece. good luck! Amber