Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Casting Problem---quenching silver castings


#1

My local wholesale caster tells me to let the silver castings
cool in the flask and knock the flask apart with a rubber mallet
as a way of avoiding “hot tear”.


#2
My local wholesale caster tells me to let the silver castings
cool in the flask and knock the flask apart with a rubber mallet
as a way of avoiding "hot tear". 

Probably good advice, the cool quench part. Quenching too hot is
a common fault. We don’t do it with fabricated stg pieces. I wait
about 15min before quenching a flask. Trouble it, the
investment’s not shocked off of the castings, and it takes a bit
of work with a bamboo skewer to clean it up. Others will say use
an ultrasonic?

Brian
B r i a n �� A d a m
j e w e l l e r http://www.adam.co.nz
a n d �� e y e w e a r �� m a k e r http://www.adam.co.nz/jewel.htm
s i n c e ��1 9 8 1 http://www.adam.co.nz/finger.htm


#3

Probably good advice, the cool quench part. Quenching too hot is
a common fault. We don’t do it with fabricated stg pieces. I wait
about 15min before quenching a flask. Trouble it, the
investment’s not shocked off of the castings, and it takes a bit
of work with a bamboo skewer to clean it up. Others will say use

Or better yet (if you have one or can afford one) a bead
blaster!!! It really makes VERY SHORT WORK of cleaning
investment casted pieces. Keep the air pressure as low as
possible and blast only til cleaned. silver comes out firescale
less and gold is just good and clean. Try it you will LOVE it.
No detail loss if common sense is used as to pressure and dwell
time.

John and Cynthia/MidLife Crisis Enterprises
Maiden Metals/C. T. Designs/ Bloomin’ Wax Works. etc.

PO Bx 44, Philo
CA 95466
Ph 707-895-2635 FAX 707-895-9332

If your’re headed in the right direction,
each step, no matter how small, is getting you closer to your goal.