Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Casting an Orchid Flower


#1

Put an Orchid on your Bench

Put an orchid on your bench - that’s from Ganoksin in the figurative
sense for the collection of wisdom, know-how and skills represented
and contributed by the Orchidian community.

Everybody scampers for executing orders in a rush against all odds
to satisfy customers or - if you’re lucky - to make customers smile
with a piece you’ve created with your craft.

But how about yourself? Why not take the time, unwind and focus on a
gift for yourself. Besides all recent technical advances of CAD/CAM
there’s still the most sophisticated things in nature. So why not
take ‘put an orchid on your bench’ literally.

Here’s how we did it:


#2
Here's how we did it: 
http://www.ganoksin.com/gnkurl/ep823y 

That is so cool!!!


#3

Sandor

You didn’t give ‘us’ the total burn-out time. Some of ‘us’ here
might want to know especially for flowers! Otherwise a great way of
duplicating a flower (Orchid)…Gerry!

Gerry


#4

Lovely results! Thanks for sharing, Sandor. If I had casting
equipment, I believe I would be making some orchids and leaves for
myself.

Judy in Kansas, who is enjoying some beautiful choral music and
practicing for the Sunday performance. Loooove "What sweeter music"
by John Rutter.


#5

Nicely done, a realy beautifull piece of art.


#6

Gerry,

burn-out time is THE critical parameter for natural resins, of
course. For the Oncidium a standard burn-out overnight at elevated
temperature will do (thin petals). For the Phalaenopsis we had
burn-out overnight plus half a day. The Calla is somewhat special
because of the large volume of the spadix. One of our customers
created a necklace for a fashion show made of cast sections of
twigs. They burned for two days just to be on the safe side.

This kind of stuff is trial and error for the first approach of a
new organic object, there’s not even a rule of thumb, except: the
longer the better. For objects with unknown burn-out result the
cheapest metal is recommended to explore the best set of parameters.

Sandor Cser


#7

Jerry, I used to do this many many years (maybe 40±) ago. Her’s
turned out much better than mine as I was using centrifugal vs
vacuum. I remember specifically burning out for 6 hours and casting
14K at just under 1000 deg flask temp.

Cheers from Don at Charles Belle Studio in SOFL


#8
Here's how we did it: 
http://www.ganoksin.com/gnkurl/ep823y 

What casting machine is that you are using? It looks very compact
and much safer than the open spin casters.

Aurora


#9

Aurora,

the machine is 17cm in diameter, 26cm short and fits multiple times
in open spin casters. It is designed to keep the operator safe at all
times.

It is suitable for platinum and can handle up to 450g of gold. There
are more details at: http://www.ganoksin.com/gnkurl/ep8240

You may watch it at work with bronze on Ganoksin’s BenchTube:

Enjoy
Sandor Cser


#10

Are you not vacuuming this before burnout? Don’t you get many
bubbles from trapped air in your casting?

Joris


#11

Joris,

the investment was mixed in a vacuum mixing bowl and contains no air
after mixing. To avoid trapped air while the investment is poured it
is important to avoid undercuts, position hollow objects with at
least one open side up and to apply a gentle vibration.

Sandor Cser


#12

thank you so much Sandor! I’ll have to add that one to my bucket
list! :slight_smile:

Aurora