Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Burning out photopolymer?


#1

Does anybody know if photopolymer material (the kind that comes in
sheets, meant for printers to use for printing presses) can be
burned out for casting?

Kathy Johnson
Feathered Gems Jewelry
www.featheredgems.com


#2

Kathy,

Burning out photopolymer will always create an ash that will not
come out of the flask. In other words, no you cannot burn the stuff
out for casting. It would be great if you could. That is unless you
don’t care about pitting, porosity and quality castings.

It is similar to casting organics, there is always some residue
remaining in the flask that will create a spot of porosity that is
unacceptable.

The way it was done many years ago is that the flask was burnt out
and left to cool. Then mercury was poured into the flask upside down
and poured back out. The mercury would gather the ash and leave a
clean flask for reheating and casting. Not so cool to do now days.

I make a mold and inject a wax.

Regards,

Todd Hawkinson
Southeast Technical College


#3
Does anybody know if photopolymer material (the kind that comes in
sheets, meant for printers to use for printing presses) can be
burned out for casting? 

Check out the Rio catalog. They sell a product for making small
photopolymer plates that, if I remember correctly, are then used to
make molds. LTV, I would think.

Elaine
http://www.CreativeTextureTools.com


#4
Does anybody know if photopolymer material (the kind that comes in
sheets, meant for printers to use for printing presses) can be
burned out for casting? 

My experience is primarily with liquid photopolymer. We use a
temporary base sheet for a couple of reasons. The base sheet
substrate doesn’t burn out as cleanly and there is the option to
make pierced designs. My YouTube video

shows using photopolymer being used both for direct burn out and as a
model for a vulcanized mold to be injected with wax.

There is also a short piece about photopolymer on my projects page.
Click on the photo “Pattern resin for pierced designs” at
http://www.granthams.com/Projects/

Have fun!
Rod Grantham