Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

[Bench Demo] [OR] How to hand Azure


#1

A quick and shameless self promotion here.

Next week at the Portland Or. Jewelry Symposium,

Tim and I will be giving a bench demo called "How to hand Azure.

Supporting new technology with old school craftsmanship to help
serve the discerning consumer." Our friends at Techform the awesome
cutting edge platinum casters have been having problems with CAD
files that have ajour in them. They look great in the wax, but when
cast in platinum and palladium not so much. The metals are so viscous
when molten that the tight corners and designs are rounded and filled
in a bit.

We’ll be showing how to hand ajour so that craftsmen can refine
these details in cast pieces or old school hand fabricated work.

Azure, ajour, ajoureee? Have we decided on the correct spelling? Have
fun and make lots of jewelry.

Jo Haemer
timothywgreen.com


#2
Azure, ajour, ajoureee? Have we decided on the correct spelling?
Have fun and make lots of jewelry. 

Ajour?. But then, my bias skews French.

Elliot Nesterman


#3

What is hand azure?


#4

Damn accents don’t show up.

AJoure should have an “e” with an acute accent at the end.


#5

As in plique-a-jour?

Linda Kaye-Moses


#6
As in plique-a-jour? 

Yes.