Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Argentium Sterling Sagging


#1

Hi Orchidians,

I remember a post by Cynthia Eid regarding Argentium and how she
found a way to sidestep the sagging problem. I wanted to read it
again but I haven’t been able to locate (I searched several
times!)…maybe I was dreaming this up. If anyone can point me to such
a posting…thank you!

-Margaret

PS- So far I love working with Argentium, the brightness and ease of
fusing are a plus. I am having some problems getting heavy bezels
soft enough to push down.


#2

Hello Margaret,

I remember a post by Cynthia Eid regarding Argentium and how she
found a way to sidestep the sagging problem. I wanted to read it
again but I haven't been able to locate (I searched several
times!)...maybe I was dreaming this up. If anyone can point me to
such a posting... 

Cynthia mentions sagging on page 8 of her article - heRe:
http://www.cynthiaeid.com/argentium_4-8.html It’s about half way down
on the left hand column.

And here on page 3:
http://www.riogrande.com/images/ArgentiumSterlingSilver.pdf

That should help, Eva.

Eva Martin
http://www.evamartin.com


#3

Hi,

I remember a post by Cynthia Eid regarding Argentium and how she
found a way to sidestep the sagging problem. 

the full article is on my website: www.cynthiaeid.com. The sagging
info is in the section about soldering.

PS- So far I love working with Argentium, the brightness and ease
of fusing are a plus. I am having some problems getting heavy
bezels soft enough to push down. 

Hmmm. I’m wondering if you are getting it annealed correctly? See
the annealing section of my article for tips. If you are heat
hardening the AS, then I suggest using fine silver for the bezel.

Best wishes,
Cynthia Eid
http://www.cynthiaeid.com