Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

An idea for filing and sanding tight joints


#1

Recently there was a post concerning the soldering of (jump) rings. I
believe the issue was how to ensure the two parts to be soldered are
tight fitting and clean. Part of the discussion was how to make a
very fine file to clean up and square the two faces. This got me to
thinking about the strips of abrasive metal that dentists use between
teeth to put the final shape on fillings and crowns. These could be
used to slip in between the faces and file/sand them flush. Not
having access to a Dental Supply store, I tried the following. I took
a magnetic security strip from the side of a CD case. These are the 1
cm x 4.5 cm plastic devices used to prevent shoplifting. If you
(carefully) open the back of this device you will find three strips
of metal inside. Be careful, they are very thin and can cut a finger
if not handled correctly. Two of them are 0.03 mm thick and one of
them is slightly shorter and 0.05 mm thick. If you take one of the
0.03 mm strips and sandwich it between the rough sides of two 100
grit emery paper strips, run this “sandwich” through a rolling mill
set to 0.5 mm, the resultant metal strip is now a fairly effective,
strong ultra thin file which can be pushed as well as pulled.
Obviously you could experiment with different grit emery paper. Watch
the pressure though. Too much compression will deform the metal and
render it too weak to be of use.

all the best for the season
John Bowling


#2
Recently there was a post concerning the soldering of (jump)
rings. I believe the issue was how to ensure the two parts to be
soldered are tight fitting and clean. 

I solder (braze) sterling silver all day every day, 5 or 6 days a
week. I have tarnished sterling jump rings and tarnished solder.

I use Stay silv white brazing flux from a welding supply shop. I
align both ends of the jump ring, flux, and solder. I have an
occasional pit in a solder joint that I have to redo, but but not
usually.

Occasionally the solder jumps to one side of the joint, and I use a
pick to move the solder across the joint.

I believe the largest source of soldering problems is how hot the
flame from the torch is. Bushy flame, large enough to heat of both
sides of the joint by moving the torch side to side is most
important.

Sometimes on thick sterling rings with stones in them, stone in
water, I use a rosebud torch that can be used to melt 10 ounces of
sterling. I am talking about massive heat, and it takes 1-2 seconds,
and you better be off the joint before you see the solder flow, or
the shank melts. I do not have pits in these joints. The problem with
developing complex solutions is that your problems will meet the need
you create in relationship to what your mind perceives the problem to
be. Sometimes the solution is very simple, you perceive it to be
complicated, and act accordingly.

We sell hundreds of sterling pieces a week that are made overseas.
Occasionally there are solder problems, pits or cold solder joints.
But, basically, these people do not have the all the crap we have to
solve problems with, and they do good work with less sophisticated
equipment and methods.

Richard Hart G.G.
Denver, Co.


#3

The joints of jump rings that were produced properly are square,
straight and clean. If closed properly, they need no filing or
cleaning to produce tight fitting clean unsoldered or invisible
soldered joints.

Jump rings should always be sawn… never snipped. Even the best
so called super duper double flush cutting pliers does not produce a
cut as clean or straight as a saw.

Ray Grossman
Ray Grossman Inc.


#4

When soldering joints on jump rings, the best solder I’ve found to
use is paste solder. It can be applied directly to the joint so it
contacts both the left & right side of the joint & it stays where
it’s put…

Apply a little dab (a sphere no larger in diameter than the diameter
of the wire) to the inside of the JR at about 10 o’clock. Be sure it
contacts both side of the joint. Then apply the heat to the outside
of the ring so it contacts bot sides of the joint simultaneously.

A good paste solder is available from myuniquesolutions.com. Usual
disclaimers.

Dave